Friday, March 17, 2017
[…] As thanks for reporting these conditions in the home, the property owner served the tenants with an eviction notice while simultaneously demanding rent payments. When the tenants paid to extend their tenancy so that they could salvage their belongings which were now permeated with mold, the property owner accepted their rent check, cashed it, and changed the lock to the front door. She even barricaded the back door with a board and, yes, a stick to prevent access to the house!

Under Cal. Civ. Code section 789.3(b)(1), “A landlord shall not, with intent to terminate the occupancy…prevent the tenant from gaining reasonable access to the property by changing the locks or using a bootlock or by any other similar method or device…”

The statute continues to state that every day the tenants are locked out, there is a maximum $100 penalty per day and no less than a $250 penalty, actual damages (such as the cost to hire a locksmith), and attorneys’ fees. 



Looking in from a Window