Friday, October 23, 2020
[…] In enacting AB 3088, the state legislature expressly allowed cities and counties to enact or to amend Just Cause Ordinances. See C.C.P. sec. 1179.05(b).

    Because the State Eviction Moratorium affects ALL residential tenancies and refers to the new Just Cause state law enacted in 2019 (AB 1482), the Legislature added the following wording under the new state eviction moratorium as follows:

C.C.P. § 1179.05(b): 

“(b) This section does not alter a . . .city and county’s authority to [adopt or amend] an ordinance that requires just cause for termination of a residential tenancy. . . consistent with . . .[C.C.] sec. 1946.2 (g), provided that a provision enacted or amended after August 19, 2020, shall not apply to rental payments that came due between March 1, 2020, and January 31, 2021.” [Emphasis added.]

    In turn, C.C. sec. 1946.2(g) affects cities and counties with Just Cause ordinances and divides them into two categories: 

1) An ordinance enacted on or before 9/1/2019, and