Tuesday, April 19, 2016
[…] Tuesday, April 19, 2016

So What If I Have a Little Mold In My Apartment?

On October 9, 2015, Governor Brown approved a new law which became effective on January 1, 2016 which concerns residential mold in rental units. In essence, Cal. Civ. Code sec. 1941.7 states that:

1) a tenant has a legal duty to report mold to their landlord, and;

2) a landlord has a legal duty to abate the mold once reported.

But what, exactly, is mold? Under Cal. Health & Saf. Code sec. 17920(j), mold is defined as “microscopic organisms or fungi that can grow in damp conditions in the interior of a building.”

Visible mold is one of the substandard building conditions set out under Cal. Health & Safety Code sec. 17920.3 (13).