Thursday, April 14, 2016
[…] There is a delicate balance in the Landlord and Tenant equation, particularly with tenants protected by rent control and marginal rent increases consistent with the Consumer Price Index or CPI.  These opposing tensions sometimes lead to Landlords being tempted to coerce their Tenants to relocate through threatening behavior.

State law affords some protection for Tenants from Landlord harassment. Under Cal. Civ. Code sec. 1940.2, the law states:

"it is unlawful for any landlord . . . for the purposes of influencing a tenant to vacate a dwelling to 1) engage in conduct that violates [Cal. Penal Code § 484] . . .3) use, or threaten to use, force, willful threats, or menacing conduct constituting a course of conduct that interferes with the tenant’s quiet enjoyment of the premises in violation of [Cal. Civ. Code §1927] that would create an apprehension of harm in a reasonable person]. . .” [Emphasis added.]

In a court proceeding against a Landlord, a Tenant may receive up to a maximum of $2,000 for each provable violation of this law.